Prof. Dr.

Mark Gessner

Abteilungsleiter*in
Forschungsgruppenleiter*in
Professor*in
Telefon
+49 33082 699 0
Fax
+49 33082 699 17

Zur alten Fischerhütte 2, 16775 Stechlin, Germany

Profil
Forschungsgruppe
Kompetenzen

Limnologie, Ökosysteme, Globaler Umweltwandel, Aquatische Ökologie, Mikrobielle Ökologie

 

Professur

für Experimentelle Limnologie an der Technischen Universität Berlin, Fakultät VI Planen Bauen Umwelt, Institut für Ökologie

Lebenslauf
  • 2016–2020: Kommissarischer Direktor des Leibniz Instituts für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei (IGB) Berlin, Deutschland
  • Seit 2011: Professor, Institut für Ökologie, Technische Universität Berlin (TU Berlin), Berlin, Deutschland
  • Since 2011: Abteilungsleiter am Leibniz Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei (IGB) Berlin, Deutschland
  • 2006–2007: Visiting Scholar, Department of Biology, Stanford University, und Department of Global Ecology, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Stanford, CA, USA
  • 2005–2012: Titularprofessor, Departement für Umweltwissenschaften, ETH Zürich, Schweiz
  • 2002–2005: Kommissarischer Abteilungsleiter, Eawag, Schweiz
  • 1998–2014: Privatdozent, ETH Zürich, Schweiz
  • 1998: Habilitation in Limnologie, ETH Zürich, Schweiz
  • 1996–2010: Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter, Eawag, Schweiz
  • 1996–1997: Privatdozent, Universität Kiel, Deutschland
  • 1996: Habilitation in Limnologie, Universität Kiel, Deutschland
  • 1991: Promotion, Universität Freiburg, Deutschland
  • 1988–1991: Doktorand, CNRS, Toulouse, Frankreich
  • 1987: Diplom in Biologie, Universität Freiburg, Deutschland

Publikationen

2022

Juli 2022
Projektleiter und wissenschaftliche Bearbeiter: Prof. Dr. Mark Gessner, Dr. Thomas Gonsiorczyk; Wissenschaftlich-technische Arbeiten: Ute Beyer, Matthias Bodenlos, Monika Degebrodt, Elfi Huth, Maren Lentz, Elke Mach, Uta Mallok, Monika Papke, Reingard Roßberg, Michael Sachtleben; Fördernde Institution: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Ministerium für Landwirtschaft und Umwelt. Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Abt. Experimentelle Limnologie

Untersuchungen zur Erfolgskontrolle und Nachhaltigkeit der Restaurierung/Sanierung des Melzer Sees: Ergebnisbericht 2021

Juli 2022
Projektleiter und wissenschaftliche Bearbeiter: Prof. Dr. Mark Gessner, Dr. Thomas Gonsiorczyk; Wissenschaftlich-technische Arbeiten: Ute Beyer, Matthias Bodenlos, Monika Degebrodt, Elfi Huth, Maren Lentz, Elke Mach, Uta Mallok, Monika Papke, Reingard Roßberg, Michael Sachtleben; Fördernde Institution: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Ministerium für Landwirtschaft und Umwelt. Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Abt. Experimentelle Limnologie

Nachhaltigkeitsuntersuchungen zur Restaurierung/Sanierung des Tiefwaren: Ergebnisbericht 2021

Juli 2022
Projektleiter und wissenschaftliche Bearbeiter: Prof. Dr. Mark Gessner, Dr. Thomas Gonsiorczyk; Wissenschaftlich-technische Arbeiten: Ute Beyer, Matthias Bodenlos, Monika Degebrodt, Elfi Huth, Maren Lentz, Elke Mach, Uta Mallok, Monika Papke, Reingard Roßberg, Michael Sachtleben; Fördernde Institution: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Ministerium für Landwirtschaft und Umwelt. Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Abt. Experimentelle Limnologie

Untersuchungen zur ökologischen Situation des Tollensesees und der Lieps: Langzeitentwicklung, Grundlagen zur Sanierung und Restaurierung: Ergebnisbericht 2021

Juli 2022
Projektleiter und wissenschaftliche Bearbeiter: Prof. Dr. Mark Gessner, Dr. Thomas Gonsiorczyk; Wissenschaftlich-technische Arbeiten: Ute Beyer, Matthias Bodenlos, Monika Degebrodt, Elfi Huth, Maren Lentz, Elke Mach, Uta Mallok, Monika Papke, Reingard Roßberg, Michael Sachtleben; Fördernde Institution: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Ministerium für Landwirtschaft und Umwelt. Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Abt. Experimentelle Limnologie

Untersuchungen zur ökologischen Situation des Breiten Luzin und zur Nachhaltigkeit der Restaurierungsmaßnahme im Schmalen Luzin: Ergebnisbericht 2021

Juli 2022
Projektleiter und wissenschaftliche Bearbeiter: Prof. Dr. Mark Gessner, Dr. Thomas Gonsiorczyk; Wissenschaftlich-technische Arbeiten: Ute Beyer, Matthias Bodenlos, Monika Degebrodt, Elfi Huth, Maren Lentz, Elke Mach, Uta Mallok, Monika Papke, Reingard Roßberg, Michael Sachtleben; Fördernde Institution: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Ministerium für Landwirtschaft und Umwelt. Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Abt. Experimentelle Limnologie

Untersuchungen zur Nachhaltigkeit der Sanierung und Restaurierung des Haussees (Feldberg): Ergebnisbericht 2021

Februar 2022
Alain Maasri; Sonja C. Jähnig; Mihai C. Adamescu; Rita Adrian; Claudio Baigun; Donald J. Baird; Angelica Batista-Morales; Núria Bonada; Lee E. Brown; Qinghua Cai; Joao V. Campos-Silva; Viola Clausnitzer; Topiltzin Contreras-MacBeath; Steven J. Cooke; Thibault Datry; Gonzalo Delacámara; Luc De Meester; Klaus-Douwe B. Dijkstra; Van Tu Do; Sami Domisch; David Dudgeon; Tibor Erös; Hendrik Freitag; Joerg Freyhof; Jana Friedrich; Martin Friedrichs-Manthey; Juergen Geist; Mark O. Gessner; Peter Goethals; Matthew Gollock; Christopher Gordon; Hans-Peter Grossart; Georges Gulemvuga; Pablo E. Gutiérrez-Fonseca; Peter Haase; Daniel Hering; Hans Jürgen Hahn; Charles P. Hawkins; Fengzhi He; Jani Heino; Virgilio Hermoso; Zeb Hogan; Franz Hölker; Jonathan M. Jeschke; Meilan Jiang; Richard K. Johnson; Gregor Kalinkat; Bakhtiyor K. Karimov; Aventino Kasangaki; Ismael A. Kimirei; Bert Kohlmann; Mathias Kuemmerlen; Jan J. Kuiper; Benjamin Kupilas; Simone D. Langhans; Richard Lansdown; Florian Leese; Francis S. Magbanua; Shin-ichiro S. Matsuzaki; Michael T. Monaghan; Levan Mumladze; Javier Muzon; Pierre A. Mvogo Ndongo; Jens C. Nejstgaard; Oxana Nikitina; Clifford Ochs; Oghenekaro Nelson Odume; Jeffrey J. Opperman; Harmony Patricio; Steffen U. Pauls; Rajeev Raghavan; Alonso Ramírez; Bindiya Rashni; Vere Ross-Gillespie; Michael J. Samways; Ralf B. Schäfer; Astrid Schmidt-Kloiber; Ole Seehausen; Deep Narayan Shah; Subodh Sharma; Janne Soininen; Nike Sommerwerk; Jason D. Stockwell; Frank Suhling; Ram Devi Tachamo Shah; Rebecca E. Tharme; James H. Thorp; David Tickner; Klement Tockner; Jonathan D. Tonkin; Mireia Valle; Jean Vitule; Martin Volk; Ding Wang; Christian Wolter; Susanne Worischka

2021

Dezember 2021
Luz Boyero; Naiara López-Rojo; Alan M. Tonin; Javier Pérez; Francisco Correa-Araneda; Richard G. Pearson; Jaime Bosch; Ricardo J. Albariño; Sankarappan Anbalagan; Leon A. Barmuta; Ana Basaguren; Francis J. Burdon; Adriano Caliman; Marcos Callisto; Adolfo R. Calor; Ian C. Campbell; Bradley J. Cardinale; J. Jesús Casas; Ana M. Chará-Serna; Eric Chauvet; Szymon Ciapała; Checo Colón-Gaud; Aydeé Cornejo; Aaron M. Davis; Monika Degebrodt; Emerson S. Dias; María E. Díaz; Michael M. Douglas; Andrea C. Encalada; Ricardo Figueroa; Alexander S. Flecker; Tadeusz Fleituch; Erica A. García; Gabriela García; Pavel E. García; Mark O. Gessner; Jesús E. Gómez; Sergio Gómez; Jose F. Gonçalves Jr.; Manuel A. S. Graça; Daniel C. Gwinn; Robert O. Hall Jr.; Neusa Hamada; Cang Hui; Daichi Imazawa; Tomoya Iwata; Samuel K. Kariuki; , Andrea Landeira-Dabarca; Kelsey Laymon; María Leal; Richard Marchant; Renato T. Martins; Frank O. Masese; Megan Maul; Brendan G. McKie; Adriana O. Medeiros; Charles M. M’ Erimba; Jen A. Middleton; Silvia Monroy; Timo Muotka; Junjiro N. Negishi; Alonso Ramírez; John S. Richardson; José Rincón; Juan Rubio-Ríos; Gisele M. dos Santos; Romain Sarremejane; Fran Sheldon; Augustine Sitati; Nathalie S. D. Tenkiano; Scott D. Tiegs; Janine R. Tolod; Michael Venarsky; Anne Watson; Catherine M. Yule
Dezember 2021
Luz Boyero; Javier Pérez; Naiara López-Rojo; Alan M. Tonin; Francisco Correa-Araneda; Richard G. Pearson; Jaime Bosch; Ricardo J. Albariño; Sankarappan Anbalagan; Leon A. Barmuta; Leah Beesley; Francis J. Burdon; Adriano Caliman; Marcos Callisto; Ian C. Campbell; Bradley J. Cardinale; J. Jesús Casas; Ana M. Chará-Serna; Szymon Ciapała; Eric Chauvet; Checo Colón-Gaud; Aydeé Cornejo; Aaron M. Davis; Monika Degebrodt; Emerson S. Dias; María E. Díaz; Michael M. Douglas; Arturo Elosegi; Andrea C. Encalada; Elvira de Eyto; Ricardo Figueroa; Alexander S. Flecker; Tadeusz Fleituch; André Frainer; Juliana S. França; Erica A. García; Gabriela García; Pavel García; Mark O. Gessner; Paul S. Giller; Jesús E. Gómez; Sergio Gómez; Jose F. Gonçalves Jr.; Manuel A. S. Graça; Robert O. Hall Jr.; Neusa Hamada; Luiz U. Hepp; Cang Hui; Daichi Imazawa; Tomoya Iwata; Edson S. A. Junior; Samuel Kariuki; Andrea Landeira-Dabarca; María Leal; Kaisa Lehosmaa; Charles M’Erimba; Richard Marchant; Renato T. Martins; Frank O. Masese; Megan Camden; Brendan G. McKie; Adriana O. Medeiros; Jen A. Middleton; Timo Muotka; Junjiro N. Negishi; Jesús Pozo; Alonso Ramírez; Renan S. Rezende; John S. Richardson; José Rincón; Juan Rubio-Ríos; Claudia Serrano; Angela R. Shaffer; Fran Sheldon; Christopher M. Swan; Nathalie S. D. Tenkiano; Scott D. Tiegs; Janine R. Tolod; Michael Vernasky; Anne Watson; Mourine J. Yegon; Catherine M. Yule
Dezember 2021
Luz Boyero; Mark O. Gessner; Richard G. Pearson; Eric Chauvet; Javier Pérez; Scott D. Tiegs; Alan M. Tonin; Francisco Correa-Araneda; Naiara López-Rojo; Manuel A. S. Graça

Global patterns of plant litter decomposition in streams: [Chapter 4]

The ecology of plant litter decomposition in stream ecosystems/Christopher M. Swan, Luz Boyero, Cristina Canhoto, editors. - Cham, 2021. ISBN 978-3-030-72853-3. - S. 51-71
Dezember 2021
Andreas Jechow; Günther Schreck; Christopher C. M. Kyba; Stella A. Berger; Lukas Thuile Bistarelli; Matthias Bodenlos; Mark O. Gessner; Hans-Peter Grossart; Franziska Kupprat; Jens C. Nejstgaard; Andreas Pansch; Armin Penske; Michael Sachtleben; Tom Shatwell; Gabriel A. Singer; Susanne Stephan; Tim J. W. Walles; Sabine Wollrab; Karolina M. Zielinska-Dabkowska; Franz Hölker

2020

Januar 2021
Mark O.Gessner and Frank Peeters

Determining temperature-normalized decomposition rates: [Chapter 60]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 553-560
Januar 2021
K. Suberkropp; M. O. Gessner and K. A. Kuehn

Fungal growth rates and production: [Chapter 28]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 257-264
Januar 2021
Mark O. Gessner and Paul T. M. Neumann

Total lipids: [Chapter 16]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/ Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 139-145
Januar 2021
Nanna Buesing and Mark O. Gessner

Bacterial abundance and biomass determination in plant litter by epifluorescence microscopy: [Chapter 29]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 265-273
Januar 2021
Mark O. Gessner and Daniel Steiner

Acid butanol assay to determine bulk concentrations of condensed tannins: [Chapter 20]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 169-177
Januar 2021
Nanna Buesing; Mark O. Gessner and Kevin A. Kuehn

Growth and production of litter-associated bacteria: [Chapter 30]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 275-284
Januar 2021
Mark O. Gessner

Lignin and cellulose: [Chapter 21]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 179-185
Januar 2021
Mark O. Gessner

Ergosterol as a measure of fungal biomass: [Chapter 27]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 247-255
Januar 2021
Kevin A. Kuehn and Mark O. Gessner

Determining litter mass loss by the plant tagging approach: [Chapter 7]

Methods to study litter decomposition : a practical guide/ Editors: Felix Bärlocher, Mark O. Gessner, Manuel A.S. Graça. - Berlin, 2020. - S. 53-59
Januar 2021
von Prof. Gessner

Klare Verhältnisse in einem trüben See?: [Stechlinsee]

Informationen und Berichte, "Naturlandschaft Stechlin und Menzer Heide" e.V. - (2020)19, S. 10-14
Januar 2021
Sebastian Birk; Daniel Chapman; Laurence Carvalho; Bryan M. Spears; Hans Estrup Andersen; Christine Argillier; Stefan Auer; Annette Baattrup-Pedersen; Lindsay Banin; Meryem Beklioğlu; Elisabeth Bondar-Kunze; Angel Borja; Paulo Branco; Tuba Bucak; Anthonie D. Buijse; Ana Cristina Cardoso; Raoul-Marie Couture; Fabien Cremona; Dick de Zwart; Christian K. Feld; M. Teresa Ferreira; Heidrun Feuchtmayr; Mark O. Gessner; Alexander Gieswein; Lidija Globevnik; Daniel Graeber; Wolfram Graf; Cayetano Gutiérrez-Cánovas; Jenica Hanganu; Uğur Işkın; Marko Järvinen; Erik Jeppesen; Niina Kotamäki; Marijn Kuijper; Jan U. Lemm; Shenglan Lu; Anne Lyche Solheim; Ute Mischke; S. Jannicke Moe; Peeter Nõges; Tiina Nõges; Steve J. Ormerod; Yiannis Panagopoulos; Geoff Phillips; Leo Posthuma; Sarai Pouso; Christel Prudhomme; Katri Rankinen; Jes J. Rasmussen; Jessica Richardson; Alban Sagouis; José Maria Santos; Ralf B. Schäfer; Rafaela Schinegger; Stefan Schmutz; Susanne C. Schneider; Lisa Schülting; Pedro Segurado; Kostas Stefanidis; Bernd Sures; Stephen J. Thackeray; Jarno Turunen; María C. Uyarra; Markus Venohr; Peter Carsten von der Ohe; Nigel Willby; Daniel Hering

2019

Januar 2020
Sonja C. Jähnig - lead author; Rita Adrian; Hans-Peter Grossart; Jörg Freyhof; Matthias Stöck; Franz Hölker; Jonathan Jeschke; Robert Arlinghaus; Mark Gessner; Martin Pusch; Daniel Hering ...; Peter Haase; Hans Jürgen Hahn ...; Dietrich Borchardt ...; Frank Suhling; Dietmar Staile ...; Thomas Berendonk ...; Jürgen Geist; Ursula Gaedke; Guntram Weithoff; Jörg Dutz ...; Judith Piontek; Marlene Pätzig; Steffen Pauls; Nike Sommerwerk

Living waters: a research agenda for the biodiversity of inland and coastal waters

13 S.
Januar 2020
Sahadevan Seena; Felix Bärlocher; Olimpia Sobral; Mark O. Gessner; David Dudgeon; Brendan G. McKie; Eric Chauvet; Luz Boyero; Verónica Ferreira; André Frainer; Andreas Bruder; Christoph D. Matthaei; Stefano Fenoglio; Kandikere R. Sridhar; Ricardo J. Albarino; Michael M. Douglas; Andrea C. Encalada; Erica Garcia; Sudeep D. Ghate; Darren P. Giling; Vitor Goncalves; Tomoya Iwata; Andrea Landeira-Dabarca; Damien McMaster; Adriana O. Medeiros; Josheena Naggea; Jesús Pozo; Pedro M. Raposeiro; Christopher M. Swan; Nathalie S. D. Tenkiano; Catherine M. Yule; Manuel A. S. Graca
November 2019
Sonja C. Jähnig - Federführung; Rita Adrian; Hans-Peter Grossart; Jörg Freyhof; Matthias Stöck; Franz Hölker; Jonathan Jeschke; Robert Arlinghaus; Mark Gessner; Martin Pusch; Daniel Hering ...; Peter Haase; Hans Jürgen Hahn ...; Dietrich Borchardt ...; Frank Suhling; Dietmar Staile ...; Thomas Berendonk ...; Jürgen Geist; Ursula Gaedke; Guntram Weithoff; Jörg Dutz ...; Judith Piontek; Marlene Pätzig; Steffen Pauls; Nike Sommerwerk
April 2019
Oleksandra Shumilova; Dominik Zak; Thibault Datry; Daniel von Schiller; Roland Corti; Arnaud Foulquier; Biel Obrador; Klement Tockner; Daniel C. Allan; Florian Altermatt; Maria Isabel Arce; Shai Arnon; Damien Banas; Andy Banegas-Medina; Erin Beller; Melanie L. Blanchette; Juan F. Blanco-Libreros ... Anna Maria de Girolamo; Ruben del Campo; Fiona Dyer ... Brian Four; Mark O. Gessner; Pierre Gnohossou ... Annamaria Zoppini; Christiane Zarfl
Februar 2019
Scott D. Tiegs; David M. Costello; Mark W. Isken; Guy Woodward; Peter B. McIntyre; Mark O. Gessner; Eric Chauvet; Natalie A. Griffiths; Alex S. Flecker; Vicenc Acuna; Ricardo Albarino; Daniel C. Allen; Cecilia Alonso; Patricio Andino; Clay Arango; Jukka Aroviita; Marcus V. M. Barbosa ... Darren P. Giling; Alan Gilmer; Jose Francisco Goncalves Jr.; Rosario Karina Gonzales; Manuel A. S. Graca; Mike Grace; Hans-Peter Grossart ... Jacob A. Zwart

2018

Januar 2019
T. Datry; A. Foulquier; R. Corti; D. von Schiller; K. Tockner; C. Mendoza-Lera; J. C. Clement; M. O. Gessner ... S. D. Langhans ... P. Rodriguez-Lozano; R. J. Rolls; M. M. Sanchez-Montoya; A. Savic; O. Shumilova; K. R. Sridhar; A. L. Steward; R. Storey; A. Taleb; A. Uzan; Ross Vander Vorste; N. J. Waltham; C. Woelfle-Erskine; D. Zak; C. Zarfl; A. Zoppini
Oktober 2018
Franz Hölker; Andreas Jechow; Sibylle Schroer; Mark O. Gessner

Nächtliches Licht und Lichtverschmutzung in und um Gewässer

Handbuch angewandte Limnologie / hrsg. von Michael Hupfer ; Helmut Fischer. - Weinheim : Wiley, 2018. - 34. Erg.-Lfg. 1/18. - Kapitel V-6.2. - S. 1-26
August 2018
Wiliam Darwall; Vanessa Bremerich; Aaike De Wever; Anthony I. Dell; Jörg Freyhof; Mark O. Gessner; Hans-Peter Grossart; Ian Harrison; Ken Irvine; Sonja C. Jähnig; Jonathan M. Jeschke; Jessica J. Lee; Cai Lu; Aleksandra M. Lewandowska; Michael T. Monaghan; Jens C. Nejstgaard; Harmony Patricio; Astrid Schmidt-Kloiber; Simon N. Stuart; Michele Thieme; Klement Tockner; Eren Turak; Olaf Weyl
Juli 2018
Dirk Schulze-Makuch; Dirk Wagner; Samuel P. Kounaves; Kai Mangelsdorf; Kevin G. Devine;Jean-Pierre de Vera; Philippe Schmitt-Kopplin; Hans-Peter Grossart; Victor Parro; Martin Kaupenjohann; Albert Galy; Beate Schneider; Alessandro Airo; Jan Frösler; Alfonso F. Davila; Felix L. Arens; Luis Caceres; Francisco Solis Cornejo; Daniel Carrizo; Lewis Dartnell; Jocelyne DiRuggiero; Markus Flury; Lars Ganzert; Mark O. Gessner; Peter Grathwohl; Lisa Guan; Jacob Heinz; Matthias Hess; Frank Keppler; Deborah Maus; Christopher P. McKay; Rainer U. Meckenstock; Wren Montgomery; Elizabeth A. Oberlin; Alexander J. Probst; Johan S. Saenz; Tobias Sattler; Janosch Schirmack; Mark A. Sephton; Michael Schloter; Jenny Uhl; Bernardita Valenzuela; Gisle Vestergaard; Lars Wörmer; Pedro Zamorano

Transitory microbial habitat in the hyperarid Atacama Desert

Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. - 115(2018)11, S. 2670-2675
Mai 2018
Andreas Schäffer; Juliane Filser; Tobias Frische; Mark Gessner; Wolfgang Köck; Werner Kratz; Matthias Liess; Ernst-August Nuppenau; Martina Roß-Nickoll; Ralf Schäfer; Martin Scheringer

Der stumme Frühling - zur Notwendigkeit eines umweltverträglichen Pflanzenschutzes

Halle (Saale) : Leopoldina, 2018. - 65 S. - (Diskussion / Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina - Nationale Akademie der Wissenschaften ; 16)  

2017

Januar 2018
Markus Venohr; Jörg Lewandowski; Werner Kloas; Hans-Peter Grossart; Mark O. Gessner; Christian Wolter; Jörn Geßner; Sven Wuertz

Schutz und Nutzung von Binnengewässern in Deutschland - Status Quo, Konflikte und politische Handlungsoptionen

IGB Policy Brief zur Bundestagswahl 2017

September 2017
Luz Boyero; Manuel A. S. Graca; Alan M. Tonin; Javier Perez; Andrew J. Swafford; Veronica Ferreira; Andrea Landeira-Dabarca; Markos A. Alexandrou; Mark O. Gessner; Brendan G. McKie; Ricardo J. Albarino; Leon A. Barmuta; Marcos Callisto; Julian Chara; Eric Chauvet; Checo Colon-Gaud; David Dudgeon; Andrea C. Encalada; Ricardo Figueroa; Alexander S. Flecker; Tadeusz Fleituch; Andre Frainer; Jose F. Goncalves Jr.; Julie E. Helson ... Richard G. Pearson

2016

Dezember 2016
The Quintessence Consortium: David A. Bohan; Dries Landuyt; Athen Ma; Sarina Macfadyen; Vincent Martinet; Francois Massol; Greg McInerny; Jose M. Montoya; Christian Mulder; Unai Pascual; Michael J. O. Pocock; Piran White; Sandrine Blanchemanche; Michael Bonkowski; Vincent Bretagnolle; Christer Brönmark; Lynn Dicks; Alex Dumbrell; Nico Eisenhauer; Nikolai Friberg; Mark O. Gessner; Richard J. Gill; Clare Gray; Alison Haughton; Sebastien Ibanez; John Jensen; Erik Jeppesen; Jukka Jokela; Gerard Lacroix; Christian Lannou; Sandra Lavorel; Jean-Francois Le Galliard; Francoise Lescourret; Shanlin Liu; Nicolas Loeuille; Orla McLaughlin; Stephen Muggleton; Josep Penuelas; Theodora Petanidou; Sandrine Petit; Francesco Pomati; Dave Raffaelli; Jes Rasmussen; Alan Raybould; Xavier Reboud; Guy Richard; Christoph Scherber; Stefan Scheu; William J. Sutherland; Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad; Cajo ter Braak; Mette Termansen; Murray S. A. Thompson; Teja Tscharntke; Corinne Vacher; Harm van der Geest; Winfried Voigt; J. Arie Vonk; Xin Zhou; Guy Woodward
Dezember 2016
E. Chauvet; V. Ferreira; P. S. Giller; B. G. McKie; S. D. Tiegs; G. Woodward; A. Elosegi; M. Dobson; T. Fleituch; M. A. S. Graca; V. Gulis; S. Hladyz; J. O. Lacoursiere; A. Lecerf; J. Pozo; E. Preda; M. Riipinen; G. Risnoveanu; A. Vadineanu; L. B.-M. Vought; M. O. Gessner

Litter decomposition as an indicator of stream ecosystem functioning at local-to-continental scales: insights from the European RivFunction Project

Large-scale ecology : model systems to global perspectives / ed. by Alex J. Dumbrell ... - Amsterdam : Elsevier, 2016. - ch. 3, S. 99-182. - (Advances in ecological research ; 55)
November 2016
Luz Boyero; Richard G. Pearson; Cang Hui; Mark O. Gessner; Javier Perez; Markos A. Alexandrou; Manuel A. S. Graca; Bradley J. Cardinale; Ricardo J. Albarino; Muthukumarasamy Arunachalam; Leon A. Barmuta; Andrew J. Boulton; Andreas Bruder; Marcos Callisto; Eric Chauvet; Russell G. Death; David Dudgeon; Andrea C. Encalada; Veronica Ferreira; Ricardo Figueroa; Alexander S. Flecker; Jose F. Goncalves; Julie Helson; Tomoya Iwata; Tajang Jinggut; Jude Mathooko; Catherine Mathuriau; Charles M'Erimba; Marcelo S. Moretti; Catherine M. Pringle; Alonso Ramirez; Lavenia Ratnarajah; Jose Rincon; Catherine M. Yule

Biotic and abiotic variables influencing plant litter breakdown in streams

Proceedings of the Royal Society of London : Ser. B, Biological Sciences. - 283(2016)1829, art. 2015.2664

2015

September 2015
Luz Boyero; Richard G. Pearson; Christopher M. Swan; Cang Hui; Ricardo J. Albarino; Muthukumarasamy Arunachalam; Marcos Callisto; Julian Chara; Ana M. Chara-Serna; Eric Chauvet; Aydee Cornejo; David Dudgeon; Andrea C. Encalada; Veronica Ferreira; Mark O. Gessner; Jose F. Goncalves; Manuel A. S. Graca; Julie E. Helson; Jude M. Mathooko; Brendan G. McKie; Marcelo S. Moretti; Catherine M. Yule
Juni 2015
Luz Boyero; Richard G. Pearson; Mark O. Gessner; David Dudgeon; Alonso Ramirez; Catherine M. Yule; Marcos Callisto; Catherine M. Pringle; Andrea C. Encalada; Muthukumarasamy Arunachalam; Jude Mathooko; Julie E. Helson; Jose Rincon; Andreas Bruder; Aydee Cornejo; Alexander S. Flecker; Catherine Mathuriau; Charles M'Erimba; Jose F. Goncalves Jr.; Marcelo Moretti; Tajang Jinggut

2014

2013

Oktober 2013
Michael Mutz; Mark O. Gessner; Aline Frossard; Linda Gerull

Project B5 - C transformatons during initial stream succession

Structures and processes of the initial ecosystem development phase in an artificial water catchment / ed. by Reinhard F. Hüttl ... - Cottbus, 2013. - S. 77-87. - (Ecosystem development ; Vol. 4)

2012

Dezember 2012
Luz Boyero; Richard G. Pearson; David Dudgeon; Verónica Ferreira; Manuel A. S. Graca; Mark O. Gessner; Andrew J. Boulton; Eric Chauvet; Catherine M. Yule; Ricardo J. Albarino; Alonso Ramirez; Julie E. Helson; Callisto, Marcos; Muthukumarasamy Arunachalam; Julián Chará; Ricardo Figueroa; Jude M. Mathooko; José F. Goncalves; Marcelo S. Moretti; Ana Marcela Chará-Serna; Judy N. Davies; Andrea Encalada; Sylvain Lamothe; Leonardo M. Buria; José Castela; Aydeé Cornejo; Aggie O. Y. Li; Charles M'Erimba; Verónica Diaz Villanueva; María del Carmen Zúniga; Christopher M. Swan; Leon A. Barmuta
Juni 2012
Guy Woodward; Mark O. Gessner; Paul S. Giller; Vladislav Gulis; Sally Hladyz; Antoine Lecerf; Björn Malmqvist; Brendan G. McKie; Scott D. Tiegs; Helen Cariss; Mike Dobson; Arturo Elosegi; Verónica Ferreira; Manuel A. S. Graça; Tadeusz Fleituch; Jean O. Lacoursière; Marius Nistorescu; Jesús Pozo; Geta Risnoveanu; Markus Schindler; Angheluta Vadineanu; Lena B.-M. Vought; Eric Chauvet

2011

Januar 2012
Luz Boyero; Richard G. Pearson; David Dudgeon; Manuel A. S. Graça; Mark O. Gessner; Ricardo J. Albariño; Veronica Ferreira; Catherine M. Yule; Andrew J. Boulton; Muthukumarasamy Arunachalam; Marcos Callisto; Eric Chauvet; Alonso Ramirez; Julian Chara; Marcelo S. Moretti; José F. Gonçalves; Julie E. Helson; Ana M. Chara-Serna; Andrea C. Encalada; Judy N. Davies; Sylvain Lamothe; Aydee Cornejo; Aggie O. Y. Li; Leonardo M. Buria; Veronica D. Villanueva; Maria C. Zuñiga; Catherine M. Pringle
Januar 2012
Sally Hladyz; Kajsa Äbjörnsson; Eric Chauvet; Michael Dobson; Arturo Elosegi; Veronica Ferreira; Tadeusz Fleituch; Mark O. Gessner; Paul S. Giller; Vladislav Gulis; Stephen A. Hutton; Jean O. Lacoursière; Sylvain Lamothe; Antoine Lecerf; Björn Malmqvist; Brendan G. McKie; Marius Nistorescu; Elena Preda; Miira P. Riipinen; Geta Risnoveanu; Markus Schindler; Scott D. Tiegs; Lena B.-M. Vought; Guy Woodward

Stream ecosystem functioning in an agricultural landscape

Ecosystems in a human-modified landscape / ed. by Guy Woodward. - Amsterdam : Elsevier, 2011. - S. 211-276. - Advances in ecological research ; 44)
Januar 2012
Luz Boyero; Richard G. Pearson; Mark O. Gessner; Leon A. Barmuta; Verónica Ferreira; Manuel A. S. Graça; David Dudgeon; Andrew J. Boulton; Marcos Callisto; Eric Chauvet; Julie E. Helson; Andreas Bruder; Ricardo J. Albariño; Catherine M. Yule; Muthukumarasamy Arunachalam; Judy N. Davies; Ricardo Figueroa; Alexander S. Flecker; Alonso Ramirez; Russell G. Death; Tomoya Iwata; Jude M. Mathooko; CatherineMathuriau; José F. Gonçalves; Marcelo S. Moretti; Tajang Jinggut; Sylvain Lamothe; Charles M'Erimba; Lavenia Ratnarajah; Markus H. Schindler; José Castela; Leonardo M. Buria; Aydeé Cornejo; Verónica D. Villanueva; Derek C. West
Dezember 2011
C. A. Sullivan; D. Dudgeon; S. E. Bunn; P. M. Davies; M. O. Gessner; S. Glidden; P. Green; P. B. McIntyre; A. Prusevich; C. Reidy Liermann; C. J. Vörösmarty

Saving the world's rivers

World rivers review. - 26(2011)4, S. 1, 10-11
November 2011
Peter Kasprzak; Michael Hupfer; Peter Casper; Mark Gessner; Hans-Peter Grossart

Gewässer im Klimastress - was tun?

Zwischenruf. - 1(2011), S. 13-17

2010

2008

1999

März 2014
M. O. Gessner

Aquatische Hyphomyceten

Biologische Gewässeruntersuchung / Wolf von Tümpling. - Jena, 1999. - (Methoden der biologischen Wasseruntersuchung ; 2). - Kapitel 3.7.3, S. 185-198
Ansprechpersonen
Markus Venohr
Abteilung(en)
(Abt. 1) Ökohydrologie und Biogeochemie
(Abt. 3) Plankton- und Mikrobielle Ökologie
(Abt. 4) Biologie der Fische, Fischerei und Aquakultur
Beginn
03/2014
Ende
02/2018
Themenbereiche
Ansprechpersonen
Mark Gessner
Franz Hölker
Abteilung(en)
(Abt. 1) Ökohydrologie und Biogeochemie
(Abt. 2) Ökologie der Lebensgemeinschaften und Ökosysteme
(Abt. 3) Plankton- und Mikrobielle Ökologie
(Abt. 4) Biologie der Fische, Fischerei und Aquakultur
Beginn
07/2015
Ende
06/2018
Themenbereiche
Ansprechpersonen
Mark Gessner
Sabine Hilt
Abteilung(en)
(Abt. 1) Ökohydrologie und Biogeochemie
(Abt. 2) Ökologie der Lebensgemeinschaften und Ökosysteme
(Abt. 3) Plankton- und Mikrobielle Ökologie
Beginn
07/2015
Ende
06/2024
Themenbereiche

Seite teilen